Holmes Hole Sailing Association
2018 Race Results


    Completed 18  RACES  of 24 scheduled.   Cancelled one Thursday evening and a Sunday of Harbor races.  Abandoned a morning Harbor race.  Cancelled the Robinson's race and 1 sound race.  Changed one Sound race to a harbor race.  In addition, the tune-up race was changed to a harbor race. 


35 DIFFERENT BOATS  Down 3 from 2017.   21 in A, 14 in B. 
16 FIRST PLACE FINISHERS compared to 18 in 2016            7 in A,  9 in B
256 STARTERS compared to 283 in 2017.  124 in A, average of 6.9 per race and 132 in B, average of 7.3 per race.





First Place  June/July     A:  Sienna, Jerry Goodale
                                      B:   Penelope, Mo Flam

First Place Aug/Sept       A:  Sienna, Jerry Goodale
                                       B:  Altius,  Alan Wilson

Season's Championship   A:  Third Place  -  Scheggia, Tim Gollin
                                              Second Place -  Tango,  Phil Hale 
                                              First Place -  Sienna,  Jerry Goodale

                                        B:  Third Place -  Penelope   Mo Flam
                                              Second Place - Tamu, Tom Wescott
                                              First Place -  Altius,  Alan Wilson


Dan Culkin award for Best attendance: Jerry Goodale and Alan Wilson


Jewett:  Altius,  Alan Wilson






HHSA Season's Awards  2017




Completed 20  RACES  of 24 scheduled.   Cancelled one Thursday evening and a Sunday of Harbor races.  Abandoned a morning Harbor race.  Changed the Robinson's race and 2 sound races to Harbor races.  In addition, the tune-up race was changed to a harbor race. 


38 DIFFERENT BOATS  Down 7 from 2016.  Down 1 from 2015.  23 in A, 15 in B. 
18 FIRST PLACE FINISHERS compared to 20 in 2016            10 in A,  8 in B
283 STARTERS compared to 306 in 2016.  138 in A, and 145 in B.



Best attendance: Tom Wescott (20)  and Alan Wilson (20 less Committee boat service)

First Place  June/July     A:  Encore,  Don Cohan
                                      B:   Providence,  Stuart Halpert  

First Place Aug/Sept       A:  Tango,  Phil Hale
                                       B:  Providence,  Stuart Halpert  


Season's Championship   A:  Third Place  -  Encore,  Don Cohan
                                              Second Place -  Escape      Tom and Laurie Welch
                                              First Place -  Tango,  Phil Hale

                                        B:  Third Place -  Altius,  Alan Wilson
                                              Second Place - Penelope   Mo Flam
                                              First Place -  Providence,  Stuart Halpert



Jewett:     Providence,  Stuart Halpert





HHSA Season's Awards  2016

20  RACES  All Count   Also Tune up race.  Cancelled 2 Thursdays and a Sunday of Harbor races. 
45 DIFFERENT BOATS  Up 6 from 2015.  24 in A, 21 in B. 
20 FIRST PLACE FINISHERS compared to 16 in 2014            10 in A,  10 in B
306 STARTERS compared to 362 in 2015 and 296 in 2014.  109 in A, and 197 in B.



Best attendance: Alan Wilson (20), Jerry Goodale (19) Beck Colson and The Welchs with just  2 DNC's.   

First Place  June/July     A:  Escape,  Tom and Laurie Welch
                                      B:   Tyche   Bow Van Riper

First Place Aug/Sept       A:  Escape      Tom and Laurie Welch
                                       B:  Altius,  Alan Wilson


Season's Championship   A:  Third Place  -  Scheggia  Tim Gollin
                                              Second Place -  Tango    Phil Hale
                                              First Place -  Escape      Tom and Laurie Welch

                                        B:  Third Place -  Tyche   Bow Van Riper
                                              Second Place - Stormalong  Jerry Goodale
                                              First Place -  Penelope   Mo Flam



Jewett:     Escape  Tom and Laurie Welch




HHSA Season's Awards  2015

24  RACES  All Count   Also Tune up race.  Cancelled Sound race and Robinson's Hole
39 DIFFERENT BOATS  same as 2014.  20 in A, 19 in B. 
16 FIRST PLACE FINISHERS compared to 14 in 2014
362 STARTERS compared to 296 in 2014.  142 in A, and 220 in B.


Two Races cancelled:   Cancelled Sound race and Robinson's Hole

Best attendance shared by Goodale, Van Riper and Becker at just 2 DNC's and Hale missed 3. 

First Place  June/July     A:  Masquerade    Michael Loberg
                                      B:   Tyche   Bow Van Riper

First Place Aug/Sept       A:  Escape      Tom and Laurie Welch
                                       B:  Isabella   John and Lisa Stout


Season's Championship   A:  Third Place  -  Tango    Phil Hale
                                              Second Place -  Escape      Tom and Laurie Welch
                                              First Place -  Masquerade    Michael Loberg

                                        B:  Third Place -  At Last     Jim Dixon
                                              Second Place - Gloria    Roger Becker
                                              First Place -  Isabella    John and Lisa Stout




Jewett:     Masquerade    Michael Loberg




HHSA Season's Awards  2014

22  RACES
39 DIFFERENT BOATS
14 FIRST PLACE FINISHERS
296 STARTERS

Thursday evening racing. 

       8 Races.    With no throwouts  =  Providence 1st,  Artful Dodger 2nd, Isabella  3rd.

   Stuart Halpert in Providence Perfect attendance in 2014 for Thursday evening races.

                           Fastest Elapsed Time  =  Apres   August 30th 2012   31:21
                                                                    Apres  August 29th 2013     28:28
                                                                    Apres   July 31st  2014     29:57
                           Apres is holding current record for Course 1 =  Sept. 1st, 2013  56:59
                                     


                           Sunday racing    13 Races, 4 Throwouts


First Place  June/July     A:  Penelope     Mo Flam
                                      B:   Avanti        David Lott

First Place Aug/Sept       A:  Penelope     Mo Flam
                                       B:  Tyche   Bow Van Riper


Season's Championship   A:  Third Place  -  Gloria   Roger Becker
                                              Second Place -  Stormalong     Jerry Goodale
                                              First Place -  Penelope     Mo Flam

                                        B:  Third Place -  Magic Time   Dan Culkin
                                              Second Place - Tyche   Bow Van Riper
                                              First Place -  Avanti        David Lott




Jewett:     Penelope,  Mo Flam 





HHSA Season's Awards  2013

20 RACES
36 DIFFERENT BOATS
12 DIFFERENT FIRST PLACE FINISHERS
236 STARTERS

Thursday evening racing. 

       9 Races.    With no throwouts  =  Magic Time 1st,  Go Time  2nd,  Providence 3rd.

                           Dan Culkin, Sally, Bob and Eric =  Perfect attendance in 2012 for Thursday evening races and now perfect attendance for all races in 2013!

                           Fastest Elapsed Time  =  Apres   on August 30th 2012   31:21
                                                                    Apres  August 29th 2013     28:28
                           Apres is holding current record for Course 1 =  58:39  on Sep. 5th, 2010
                                      ESTABLISHED NEW RECORD  Sept. 1st, 2013  56:59

                           Sunday racing


First Place  June/July     A:  Masquerade    Michael Loberg
                                      B:  Isabella        Lisa and John Stout

First Place Aug/Sept       A:  Penelope     Mo Flam
                                       B:  Silhouette    Beck Colson


Season's Championship   A:  Third Place  -  Gloria   Roger Becker
                                              Second Place -  Penelope    Mo Flam
                                              First Place - Stormalong     Jerry Goodale

                                        B:  Third Place -  Isabella   John Stout 
                                              Second Place - Magic Time   Dan Culkin
                                              First Place -  Silhouette    Beck Colson

Jewett:  Silhouette   Beck Colson and his father  Started with HHSA 2009  2nd place B,  
                                                         Steadily improved

                                 2010  1st place with the 24 sec/mile vs MT handicap

                                 2011  2nd place with a 2 sec/mile vs MT handicap 

                                 2012  Won with a 153 Handicap….
                                 2013  Reduced to 123 (Reduction of 30 seconds a mile) won handily again. 





HHSA Season's Awards  2012

Thursday evening racing. 

       11 Races.    With no throwouts  =  Stormalong 1st,  Tyche  2nd,  Gloria 3rd.

                           Dan Culkin, Sally, Bob and Eric =  Perfect attendance!

                           Fastest Elapsed Time  =  Apres   on August 30th    31:21

                           Apres is holding current record for Course 1 =  58:39  on Sep. 5th, 2010

                           Fastest Corrected Time  =  Soma Holiday   on August 30th   36:49                   





First Place  June/July     A:  Penelope     Pam and Mo Flam
                                      B:  Isabella        Lisa and John Stout

First Place Aug/Sept       A:  Wicked     Phil Hale
                                       B:  Silhouette    Beck Colson


Season's Championship   A:  Third Place  -  Masquerade   Michael Loberg
                                              Second Place -  Stormalong     Jerry Goodale
                                              First Place - Gloria    Roger Becker

                                        B:  Third Place -  Magic Time   Dan Culkin
                                              Second Place - Isabella   John Stout
                                              First Place -  Silhouette    Beck Colson




Jewett:  Silhouette